Click To Skip To Main Content

What information do we collect and how?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

Personal information provided by you

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features that you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Sensitive information

We do not process any sensitive information.

Information automatically collected

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include the following:

We do not collect sensitive data about you without your express consent.

How do we use the data we collect?

We only use personal data where required for specific purposes, with your consent and depending on how you interact with us. This includes:

Unless we believe we have a legitimate business reason for contact, we will not contact you without your consent, and you can withdraw this consent at any time.

We do not sell, rent or exchange your data with third parties for commercial purposes.

Retention

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notices, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Should we no longer have a legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymise your data, or if this is not possible (e.g. because personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

Security

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational secuirty measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and will notify you, and any other required body, of any breach where we are legally required to do so.

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Contact us

If you have any questions about privacy, this policy, wish to exercise your rights in relation to your personal data or to make a complaint about our use of your data, contact us via email at info@peculiardynamics.co.uk.

Should you feel that your queries and concerns have not been appropriately addressed by us, you can also contact the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).